ICON Mux

IP video / RS232 Media Converter – Cu to Fibre
Imenco Icon MUX

The Imenco ICON Mux makes use of one spare fibre / wave length, in the existing ROV mux / umbilical for transmission of full HD IP video and serial signals for LED lights and Pan & Tilt control, but can be made to other configurations, like 2 x Ethernet.

Streaming / Recording + Snapshot of up to 4-Live HD IP video feeds, controls for LED lights / Laser / P&T Unit can all be per performed within the Imenco SmartView Software.

More details & product sheet

Subsea Unit

Transmission format Single mode fibre, Bi-Directional (BiDi)
Optical transmission wave lengths Customer selectable
Camera communication & video interface Ethernet 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T
Serial interface option (ICON Mux I) RS232
Max transmission length 20 km
Fibre connector (standard) CRE BRA01SM05000LC01
Power connector (standard) Seacon 5507-1503
Camera connector (standard) SubConn DBH13F
LED light connector 2x (standard) Seacon MCBH6F
Housing material Titanium
Depth rating 6.000 m
Body diameter 74 mm
Length (excl. connector) 220 mm
Power requirements 24VDC / 2W
Mass in air 2,7 Kg
Mass in seawater 1,6 Kg

Topside Unit

Transmission format Single mode fibre, Bi-Directional
Optical transmission wave lengths Customer selectable
Communication & streaming format Ethernet 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T
Fibre connector LC / customer selectable
Power input connector C14
Ethernet connector RJ45
Housing 19″ rack – 1U
Power requirements 230VAC / 2 W
Camera / Lights / P/T power External

age_baustad2-001

Åge Baustad

Technical Sales - Subsea Cameras & Electronics

Get in touch with us or email us at camera.sales.uk@imenco.com

What are you looking for?

News

Subscribe to receive news and updates